2018-2019 TECHNIQUE INTENSIVE (TI) PROGRAM AUDITIONS

Young Dance Academy’s Technique Intensive Program is designed to encourage and promote dancers with a strong work ethic and an intense enthusiasm and talent for the dance arts. Dancers are accepted into the TI Program by audition only. Dancers audition once per year and are required to participate in selected technique classes in ballet, jazz and tap during the regular dance school year and continue their dance education throughout the summer months. The TI Program is now in its 16th year at Young Dance Academy.

We are proud to continue to help raise well-rounded, highly skilled dancers that are taught to be disciplined, responsible, respectful and supportive as they represent Young Dance Academy. Dancers are taught from the youngest age to work together as a team, while continuing to strive for individual goals. We make every effort to require what we feel are the best opportunities for the group as a whole, while also offering additional options for those who are eligible and can afford the extra expenses of optional opportunities. Our goals are to continue to improve, grow and change to make each dance season our best! Based on years of past experience we make changes to improve our TI Program each season.

Auditions for the 2018- 2019 Technique Intensive Program for dancers age 7-18 years will be held on the following dates:(*Age listed below is the dancer’s age as of JANUARY 1st, 2019 (not necessarily their current age)*:

  • Dancers Ages 7-9* – Tuesday, May 29th from 5:30 – 7:00 pm
  • Dancers Ages 10-12* – Thursday, May 31st from 6:30 – 8:00 pm

NEW THIS YEAR: Dancers Ages 13 and Older interested in auditioning for the 2018-2019 TI Program must submit an application and video if they were not involved in the 2017-2018 YDA TI Program. Please inquire for details.

Information packets and a specific audition time schedule will be available Monday, March 12th. The 2018-2019 TI Packet is now available for pick-up only at the front desk. Please read it thoroughly so you are well informed of the requirements prior to the audition.

Dancers from the TI Program audition to be a part of our Competitive Dance Program. Dancers cast then compete regionally and nationally in an extremely successful competitive program which was established in 1991.  Last season, dancers attended New York City Dance Alliance regional conventions / competitions in several cities across the country, 24Seven in Chicago, Dance Excellence in Los Angeles, Showbiz in Minneapolis, StarQuest in Chicago, Showstopper in Chicago, New York City Dance Alliance Nationals in NYC, Joffrey Summer Jazz Intensive in NYC, ABT Ballet Intensive and NYCDA Summer Dance Intensive in NYC!Dancers in the TI Program attend dance conventions and competitions throughout the country where they receive training from the best master class teachers in the dance industry, audition for convention and college scholarships and compete for national scholarship titles. 


2017-2018 Competitive Season

THUNDERSTRUCK DANCE COMPETITION RESULTS - The results of the competition are listed below:

Petite Category:

download.png
  • Son (Holden): Elite High Gold, 1st Overall Petite Soloist, Scholarship to Las Vegas

Junior Category:

  • Back In The USA (Katy): Elite High Gold, 6th Overall Junior Soloist
  • Bluebird Variation (Mackenzie): Elite High Gold, 9th Overall Junior Soloist
  • Careless Whisper (Hannah): Lightning Gold, 2nd Overall Junior Soloist
  • Game of Survival (Maggie): Lightning Gold, 4th Overall Junior Soloist
  • Grace Fairy (Emilee): High Gold
  • I Enjoy Being A Girl (Dillon Kate): Elite High Gold, 10th Overall Junior Soloist
  • Kitri Variation (Addison): Elite High Gold, 7th Overall Junior Soloist
  • SK8er Boi (Lauren): Lightning Gold, 5th Overall Junior Soloist
  • Time To Say Goodbye (Isabella): Lightning Gold, 3rd Overall Junior Soloist

Teen Category:

  • Escalate (Rylie): Lightning Gold, 2nd Overall Teen Soloist
  • I Can See Clearly Now (Lily): Elite High Gold
  • I’ll Fix Myself (Kjerstin): Elite High Gold, 5th Overall Teen Soloist
  • La Bayadere (Peyton): High Gold
  • Overthought (Sara): Elite High Gold, 4th Overall Teen Soloist
  • Swan Lake Pas De Trois (Anneliese): Elite High Gold, 8th Overall Teen Soloist
  • Until We Go Down (Savannah): Lightning Gold, 1st Overall Teen Soloist, Scholarship to Las Vegas
  • Waiting Here (Julia): Elite High Gold

Senior Category:

  • By My Side (Hannah): Elite High Gold, 6th Overall Senior Soloist
  • Coming Home (Emily): Lightning Gold, 1st Overall Senior Soloist, Scholarship to Las Vegas, Tap Program Scholarship
  • To Whom It May Concern (Ashlyn): Lightning Gold, 3rd Overall Senior Soloist
  • Which Witch (Rosalie): Lightning Gold, 4th Overall Senior Soloist

TRIBUTE NATIONAL TALENT COMPETITION RESULTS – The results of the competition are listed below:

Tribute-To-Dance-Logo.png

 Petite Category:

  • Son (Holden): 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place, 4th Overall Petite Solo, Petite Mr. Tribute

 Junior Category:

  • As She Rises (Lexi): 2nd in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 6th Overall Junior Soloist, 1st Runner-Up Junior Miss Tribute
  • Back In The USA (Katy): Tied (with Hannah) for 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Bluebird Variation (Mackenzie): 2nd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Careless Whisper (Hannah): Tied (with Katy) for 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place, 10th Overall Junior Soloist (technical score tie breaker)
  • Dancing On My Own (Madison): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 5th Overall Junior Soloist, 2nd Runner-Up Junior Miss Tribute
  • Daylight: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place
  • Game of Survival (Maggie): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Junior Soloist
  • Grace Fairy (Emilee): 2nd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • I Enjoy Being A Girl (Dillon Kate): 3rd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • I’m Movin’ On (Laila): 2nd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • I Want You Back: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 6th Overall Junior Small Group
  • Kitri Variation (Addison): 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Last Child: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group
  • Multiplied: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place
  • Party Up Like That: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 2nd Overall Junior Large Group, Choreography Award
  • Relax Max: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 5th Overall Junior Small Group, Choreography Award
  • Remember When It Rained: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 7th Overall Junior Small Group
  • Save All Your Kisses For Me: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 2nd Overall Junior Small Group
  • SK8er Boi (Lauren): 2nd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Strings in B Flat: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place
  • (Sittin’ On) The Dock of the Bay: 2nd in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 9th Overall Junior Small Group
  • Time To Say Goodbye (Isabella): 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place, 8th Overall Junior Soloist

Teen Category:

  • All In: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 5th Overall Teen Large Group
  • All She Wants To Do Is Dance: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 2nd Overall Teen Large Group, Judge’s Choice Award
  • Contrapunctus 9: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Teen Small Group
  • Escalate (Rylie): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Teen Soloist
  • Eventide: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 1st Overall Teen Small Group, Choreography Award
  • Girls: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 2nd Overall Teen Small Group
  • I Can See Clearly Now (Lily): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place
  • I’ll Fix Myself (Kjerstin): 3rd in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 4th Overall Teen Soloist
  • La Bayadere (Peyton): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 1st Place Teen Costume Award
  • Nuvole Bianche: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 1st Overall Teen Large Group, Highest Scoring Group of the Competition
  • Overthought (Sara): Tied for 5th in Category, Supreme 1st Place
  • Roundabout: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 4th Overall Teen Large Group
  • Surprise Yourself: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Teen Large Group, Choreography Award
  • Swan Lake Pas De Trois (Anneliese): 1st in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Until We Go Down (Savannah): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 1st Overall Teen Soloist, Teen Miss Tribute
  • Waiting Here (Julia): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 9th Overall Teen Soloist

Senior Category:

  • As The Night Comes In: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Senior Small Group
  • By My Side (Hannah): 3rd in Category, Elite 1st Place
  • Change the World: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 1st Overall Senior Small Group
  • Coming Home (Emily): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 4th Overall Senior Soloist, Senior Miss Tribute
  • Definition: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 2nd Overall Senior Small Group
  • I Will Wait (Anna): 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 3rd Overall Senior Soloist
  • Something Under Her Skin (Ally): Tied for 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 7th Overall Senior Soloist
  • Southern Nights: 1st in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 4th Overall Senior Small Group, Choreography Award
  • To Whom It May Concern (Ashlyn): 2nd in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 6th Overall Senior Soloist, 2nd Runner-Up Senior Costume Award
  • Which Witch (Rosalie): 2nd in Category, Supreme 1st Place, 8th Overall Senior Soloist

YCDA COMPETITION AND SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION RESULTS – The results of the competition are listed below: 

nycda logo.png

Mini Category:

  • I Want You Back: Platinum Award, Musicality Award, 3rd Overall Mini Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Multiplied: Platinum Award, Stage Presence Award, 1st Overall Mini Lyrical, 5th Overall Mini Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Party Up Like That: Platinum Award, Energy Award, 2nd Overall Mini Line
  • Relax Max: High Gold Award, Precision Award, 2nd Overall Mini Jazz
  • Save All Your Kisses For Me: Platinum Award, Smiles Award, 1st Overall Mini Tap, 2nd Overall Mini Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee & Winner
  • Strings in B Flat: Platinum Award, Control Award, Critic’s Choice Nominee

 Junior Category:

  • (Sittin’ On) The Dock of the Bay: Platinum Award, Style Award, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Daylight: Platinum Award, Stage Presence Award, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Last Child: Platinum Award, Energy Award, 1st Overall Junior Tap, 1st Overall Junior Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee & Winner
  • Remember When It Rained: Platinum Award, Stage Presence Award, 2nd Overall Junior Lyrical, 5th Overall Junior Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee

The Minis and Juniors received the Backstage Good Sportsmanship Award! What an incredible honor! Great work dancers! Thank you for your support of other dancers and their studios!

Teen Category:

  • All In: Platinum Award, Energy Award, Showmanship Award, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • All She Wants To Do Is Dance: Platinum Award, Energy Award, 4th Overall Teen Jazz, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • As The Night Comes In: Platinum Award, Interpretation Award, 5th Overall Teen Contemporary, 4th Overall Teen Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Contrapunctus 9: Platinum Award, Technique Award, Expression Award, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Eventide: Platinum Award, Concept Award, 7th Overall Teen Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Girls: Platinum Award, Staging Award, 5th Overall Teen Jazz, 5th Overall Teen Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Nuvole Bianche: Platinum Award, Technique Award, Choreography Award, 1st Overall Teen Ballet, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Roundabout: Platinum Award, Staging Award, Choreography Award, Technique Award, 1st Overall Teen Tap, 4th Overall Teen Line, Critic’s Choice Nominee & Winner
  • Surprise Yourself: Platinum Award, Showmanship Award, Expression Award, 2nd Overall Teen Lyrical, 9th Overall Teen Line, Critic’s Choice Nominee

 Senior Category:

  • Change the World: Platinum Award, Focus Award, Intensity Award, 3rd Overall Teen Group, Critic’s Choice Nominee
  • Definition: Platinum Award, Costume Award, Technique Award, 1st Overall Senior Ballet, Critic’s Choice Nominee

The results of the scholarship auditions are listed below:

Mini Finalists: Lauren Greenmier, Dillon Griffin (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Mackenzie Keller (Tap Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Laila Juneau (Friday Night Session Scholarship), Hannah Patterson (Ballet Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up) and Katy Sockett (Tap Scholarship)

Junior Finalists: Addison Benning (Tap Scholarship), Lexi Hartje (Ballet Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Lily Haugen (Future Star Award), Madison Lower (Tap Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Isabella Machi (Friday Night Session Scholarship) and Maggie Roth (Ballet Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up)

Teen Finalists: Kjerstin Bartell (Steps On Broadway stipend & Outstanding Dancer Winner), Rosalie Manikham (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Peyton Sanders (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Savannah Santos (Outstanding Dancer Winner), Anneliese Vazquez (Triple Threat Scholarship), Rylie Waldoch (Friday Night Session Scholarship & Outstanding Dancer Runner Up) and Sara Wroblewski

Senior Finalists: Emily Duelge (Outstanding Dancer Winner), Ally McNeive (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up), Ashlyn Sanders (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up) and Anna Stachnik (Outstanding Dancer Runner Up)

Additional scholarships given out are as follows: Holden Griffin (Friday night session), Emilee McKenzie (ballet scholarship) and Julia Quartuccio (tap scholarship).


247.jpeg

24SEVEN COMPETITION AND SCHOLARSHIP AUDITION RESULTS – The results of the competition are listed below:

Mini Category:

  • Games (Holden): High Gold Award, 5th Overall Mini Solo
  • I Want You Back: High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini/Junior Tap, 2nd Overall Mini Small Group, 11 O’Clock Number
  • Multiplied: High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini/Junior Lyrical (tied with Remember When It Rained)
  • Party Up Like That: High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini Line
  • Relax Max: High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Mini Small Group, 1st Overall Mini/Junior Jazz
  • Save All Your Kisses For Me: High Gold Award
  • Strings in B Flat: High Gold Award, 1st Overall Mini/Junior Ballet
  • Junior Category:
  • (Sittin’ On) The Dock of the Bay: High Gold Award
  • Daylight: High Gold Award
  • Last Child: High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Junior Small Group, 11 O’Clock Number
  • Material Girl (Madison): High Gold Award, 5th Overall Junior Solo
  • Remember When It Rained: High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Junior Small Group, 1st Overall Mini/Junior Lyrical (tied with Multiplied)

Teen Category:

  • All In: High Gold Award, 1st Overall Teen/Senior Hip Hop
  • All She Wants To Do Is Dance: High Gold Award
  • As The Night Comes In: Stop the Clock Award, 1st Overall Teen Small Group, 11 O’Clock Number, Studio Showcase Number
  • Contrapunctus 9: High Gold Award
  • Eventide: High Gold Award
  • Girls: High Gold Award
  • Nuvole Bianche: High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Teen Line, 1st Overall Teen/Senior Ballet
  • One Way Or Another (Savannah): High Gold Award, 10th Overall Teen Soloist
  • Roundabout: High Gold Award
  • Sound of Silence (Hannah): Gold Award
  • Southern Nights: High Gold Award, 3rd Overall Teen Small, 1st Overall Teen/Senior Tap
  • Surprise Yourself: High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Teen Line
  • Talisman Variation (Anneliese): High Gold Award
  • Whole Made of Pieces (Kjerstin): Stop the Clock Award, 3rd Overall Teen Soloist
  • Wish That You Were Here (Rylie): High Gold Award

Senior Category:

  • Change the World: High Gold Award, 2nd Overall Senior Small Group, 1st Overall Teen/Senior Jazz, 11 O’Clock Number
  • Definition: High Gold Award
  • Façade (Anna): High Gold Award, 9th Overall Senior Soloist

The results of the scholarship auditions are listed below:

Mini: Lauren Greenmier (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Dillon Griffin (High Five Tap Award), Holden Griffin (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up & Weekend Warrior), Laila Juneau (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Mackenzie Keller (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Emilee McKenzie (High Five Tap Award), Hannah Patterson (Non-Stop Dancer Winner) and Katy Sockett (High Five Tap Award)

Junior: Lexi Hartje (High Five Ballet Award), Lily Haugen (High Five Ballet Award), Madison Lower (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up) and Isabella Machi (High Five Ballet Award)

Teen: Kjerstin Bartell (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up), Rosalie Manikham (High Five Tap Award), Ally McNeive (High Five Ballet Award), Hannah Poff (High Five Tap Award), Anneliese Vazquez (High Five Ballet Award), Rylie Waldoch (High Five Jazz Award) and Sara Wroblewski (High Five Tap Award)

Senior: Emily Duelge (High Five Tap Award) and Anna Stachnik (Non-Stop Dancer Runner-Up)